Home Depot Data Breach

As you may have heard, Home Depot® is investigating the theft of credit and debit card data from its payment systems. The initial investigation shows there is potential risk for transactions completed at a Home Depot store in 2014, from April on. This announcement is yet another example of why it’s always important to monitor your accounts.

Where can I learn more about the breach and Home Depot’s response?
Home Depot released a preliminary announcement that it is working with law enforcement to investigate the breach. Check the Home Depot media center for updates.

How can I find out if my card was affected?
At this time, there is no need for customers to call us. We will receive a list of potentially compromised cards and we will contact you.

Should I reset my PIN?
The investigation is open and has not yet confirmed if PIN information was compromised. However, it is good practice to reset your card’s PIN periodically.

Should I cancel my card?
There is no need to cancel your card. We will automatically reissue your card if it was affected.

What should I do if I see suspicious charges on my account?
Monitor your account(s) and review your monthly statements carefully. Notify us immediately if you see any unauthorized activity by calling 508.820.4000.

If my card has been compromised, will MutualOne Bank reissue my card?
Yes. If we find your card has been compromised, we will send you a new card with a new number.

Telephone Phishing Scam Alert

There is a telephone phishing scam underway in our area that we want our customers to be aware of. The victims of this scam receive a bogus text or telephone message that is supposedly from their bank, which is mentioned by name. The message claims that the customer’s debit card has been deactivated, and tells them to call a phone number provided in the message. When the customer calls that number, they are told to enter their debit card information and a replacement card will be issued.

Under no circumstances would MutualOne Bank contact you in this manner. If you receive such a message or experience any other suspicious or questionable activity regarding your account, please notify us immediately by calling us directly at (508) 820-4000.

Special Notice: Phishing Scam Related to Target Data Breach

Target is warning all customers about a phishing scam related to the November 27 to December 15 data breach at its stores.

Individuals may be contacted via email, phone or text by an individual claiming to be from Target. Messages ask recipients to share financial or otherwise identifying information. THESE ARE A SCAM!

In response, Target has set up a special section on its corporate website with all the official communications shared by the company surrounding the data breach. If you have received any email messages concerning the breach we urge you to visit the site and check the authenticity of any emails received against official messages from the company.

These scams may ask the recipient to verify certain information or may even claim to offer protection against a potential security issue. Please do not provide this type of information or click on any links associated with this or any other unsolicited messages.

Remember, no legitimate business will ever contact you directly and ask for your personal or private information. Please do not share your personal or private information with another party unless you initiate the communication.

If you have any questions please call us directly at 508.820.400 or visit any of our offices during normal banking hours.

Special Notice regarding data breach at Target® stores

If you made credit or debit card purchases in person at a Target store between November 27 and December 15, you may have been affected by a recently revealed data breach. Information that may have been compromised includes customer name, credit or debit card number, the expiration date, and the three or four-digit security code on cards.

We have contacted those MutualOne customers that we believe may have been subject to the breach, and are issuing new cards. If you believe your card may have been compromised and you have not heard from MutualOne, please call us at 508.820.4000, or visit any of our offices during normal banking hours.

Online purchases were reportedly not involved.

An alert on the Target website describes in detail what steps you should take to detect or avoid fraudulent use of your credit or debit card information. We urge you to review the information you will find there.

Other steps you can take include regularly reviewing activity on your account and reporting anything suspicious to your financial institution or card issuer.

Robocall Scam Alert

Several customers have made reports of an automated telephone scam attempting to obtain personal information about debit card accounts. The call claims your debit card has been compromised or is on hold. It asks that you press 1, and then input personal information including the card number and its PIN number. These are not legitimate calls and should be ignored. These calls are coming from a variety of area codes in the U.S.

Recommendations
Awareness is essential to help combat fraud. Should you receive any questionable calls or emails, do not provide your personal information including your account numbers, PIN numbers or social security number.

MutualOne Bank will NEVER initiate a call or email to you requesting your personal information. Do not call back a number provided over the phone or click on a link in an email. To verify whether a call or email is legitimate, call MutualOne Bank at 508.820.4000.

Most fraudulent communications will include an urgent claim about something that will concern or excite the victim. If you have been the victim of a scam, file a complaint with local law enforcement and notify us at 508.820.4000.

Questions and Answers about the incident:
Q – Have any cards been compromised?
A – None that we are aware of. It’s important to remember to never give out your card number and PIN.

Q – What happens if I have already given my card number and/or PIN to the scammers?
A – Please let us know and we will cancel your card and reissue you a new one.

Q – Is there any risk to cards of customers that do not respond to fraudulent texts or calls?
A – No. This is not a card information breach. It is a fishing expedition to attempt to have customers volunteer information about their personal cards.

Q – Does MutualOne Bank ever make calls to customers about debit cards?
A – Yes. In the event of suspicious card activity, our fraud protection partner may call. The caller never asks the customer to provide card number or PIN information.

Q – Does MutualOne Bank issue legitimate text messages to customers?
A – Yes. Customers have the option to register for text alerts that are associated with our online and mobile banking applications. These text alerts do not ask customers to volunteer information about their accounts or cards. To learn more about text alerts, click here.

Q – What should customers do if they have ongoing concerns about debit card activity or security?
A – Call MutualOne Bank’s Client Services at 508.820.4000. To directly cancel a card over concerns about loss, theft, or fraudulent activity, customers may additionally dial our Card Support Services at 800.264.5578.

Resources to protect consumers

Screen shot 2013-03-07 at 11.37.37 AM

While National Consumer Protection Week, will end on Saturday, the information shared through the website remains a valuable resources for consumers looking to protect their rights and make better-informed decisions about their finances.

Visitors to the site will find a wealth of information on everything from preventing identity theft, and protecting your home and business, to buying products & services, and investing your money.

For more information visit the National Consumer Protection Week website at ncpw.gov.

VIDEO: What is Identity Theft?

The Federal Trade Commission has created this informative video for consumers with 5 easy ways you can protect yourself from becoming a victim.

If you believe you have been a victim of identity theft, please visit your local branch, or contact Client Services at (508) 820-4000.

Please note by clicking on the link to YouTube, you are leaving the MutualOne Bank web site to enter a web site created, operated and maintained by a private business or organization. MutualOne Bank provides this link as a service to our web site visitors. We are not responsible for the content, views, or privacy policies of this site. We take no responsibility for any products or services offered by this site, nor do we endorse or sponsor the information it contains.